Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

luv2cut Offline
#1 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 6:08:41 PM(UTC)
luv2cut

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 3

Thanks: 3 times
Could anyone tell me if they have been able to load Craft Room onto a Windows 8 machine? I spent the afternoon trying and either I'm doing something wrong and it can't be done. Please help!
LauraEbeth Offline
#2 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 7:55:29 PM(UTC)
LauraEbeth

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 25
United States

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 11 post(s)
No luck with Windows 8 yet. I tried all the steps for a Windows 7 + Norton 360, with no luck. . .I"ll be calling PC tomorrow and I'll post my findings!
allibhardesty3b0fbae5 Offline
#3 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 8:04:26 PM(UTC)
allibhardesty3b0fbae5

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/28/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Ive done the same thing!!
CricketCMV Online
#4 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 8:16:54 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,988
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 18529 times
Was thanked: 8147 time(s) in 4772 post(s)
One of the OPs (sorry, but I don't remember who) has said you need to go to the COMPATABILITY menu (you can do it by left clicking on the CCR icon on your desktop and going to either Compatability or Properties to get to Compatability......and change it to work with WINDOWS 7, even though you have updated your computer to WINDOWS 8.

Maybe that will help? If you go some posts down in this forum, you might find the OP who stated this and there might be more explicit directions to change the compatability.

Char
 1 user thanked CricketCMV for this useful post.
INIVM5941c984 on 12/7/2012(UTC)
Narelle Offline
#5 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 8:24:31 PM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,970
Australia
Location: Facebook: Cricut Lovers Guide to Design Space

Thanks: 2034 times
Was thanked: 7881 time(s) in 3690 post(s)
Right click on the CCR icon on your desktop and select Properties.

Select the Compatibility tab.

Change the compatibility to Windows7 and set it to run as an Administrator.



You may also need to add Cricut-CraftRoom.exe and CCRBridge.exe as exceptions in your anti-virus program.

 3 users thanked Narelle for this useful post.
LauraEbeth on 11/25/2012(UTC), hltakacsfe267a7d on 2/17/2013(UTC), DebbieHarper on 3/26/2013(UTC)
LauraEbeth Offline
#6 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 8:53:45 PM(UTC)
LauraEbeth

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 25
United States

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Narelle Go to Quoted Post
Right click on the CCR icon on your desktop and select Properties.

Select the Compatibility tab.

Change the compatibility to Windows7 and set it to run as an Administrator.



You may also need to add Cricut-CraftRoom.exe and CCRBridge.exe as exceptions in your anti-virus program.



Thank you Narelle, The step I was missing here was to use as an administrator!

and here is the directions I used fro someone who posted about Norton 360, I can find where I had found this, I had copied it into a email before I had to restart my computer, so I'm sorry I can't give credit

Quote:
I just got off the phone with PC after trying everything listed in this forum (thank you so much to everyone who posted!) I have Windows 7 and Norton Security as well, not 360. My problem is the desktop version of Cricut Craft Room is stuck initializing forever. It seems the fix is similar to what is listed in prior posts, just need to add a few steps. Here is what I was told to do by PC support:

--Go to Norton/Settings/Antivirus/Scans and Risks.
--Scroll down to EXCLUDE FROM SCANS and click configure. You will need to do the same thing under EXCLUDE FROM AUTO PROTECT, SONAR, DOWNLOAD INTELLIGENCE DETECTION.
--ADD these programs found already on the list as you scroll:

C:\Users\Public\Desktop\Cricut-Craft Room.lnk
C:\Users\Public\Desktop\CricutSync.lnk

--ADD these as well. To find them you need to click the triangle to show subfolders on your C: drive and follow the path to include the folder, the bridge files within the folder, and then the actual program file within the folder.

c:\Program Files (x86)\CricutSync
c:\Program Files (x86)\CricutSync\CCRBridge.exe
c:\Program Files (x86)\CricutSync\CricutSync.exe

c:\Program Files (x86)\Cricut-Craft Room
c:\Program Files (x86)\Cricut-Craft Room\CCRBridge.exe
c:\Program Files (x86)\Cricut-Craft Room\Cricut-Craft Room.exe

--Make sure you APPLY your changes and then close out of this.

--Next, go to Norton/Settings/Firewall/Program Rules.
--Change the tab from AUTO to ALLOW on the following:
CCRBridge file (will be there twice if you also have CricutSync)
Cricut-Craft Room.exe
CricutSync.exe

--Make sure you APPLY your changes and then close out of this.

This took about 15 minutes and I am up and running after hours of fighting with this last night. Thanks for PC customer service for walking me through this.

During this process my cricut firmware was prompted to update, so I had to do all of that before I could cut. But if you follow the prompts it is pretty straight forward.

Hope this saves someone some trouble!


Now, if my computer and cricut would just talk to each other and recognize they are connected. . .Huh
 4 users thanked LauraEbeth for this useful post.
Narelle on 11/25/2012(UTC), ImTheNana on 12/5/2012(UTC), amy.griffin12d349dd on 12/5/2012(UTC), DebbieHarper on 3/26/2013(UTC)
CricketCMV Online
#7 Posted : Monday, November 26, 2012 11:20:29 AM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,988
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 18529 times
Was thanked: 8147 time(s) in 4772 post(s)
Thanks, Narelle! I thought it was you who posted this a few times, but I wasn't sure I remembered right (short term memory for me has NEVER been easy)! Now, when I see your post, I know it was YOU! Thanks for helping our OP!

Char
allibhardesty3b0fbae5 Offline
#8 Posted : Monday, November 26, 2012 11:58:30 AM(UTC)
allibhardesty3b0fbae5

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/28/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Mine still isn't working... when I click my CCR on my desktop it just has the Initializing CCR with the big C and just does that for HOURS!!... HELP!! IVE tried restarting it... should my Cricut be plugged in or not?
CricketCMV Online
#9 Posted : Monday, November 26, 2012 2:22:38 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,988
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 18529 times
Was thanked: 8147 time(s) in 4772 post(s)
Originally Posted by: allibhardesty3b0fbae5 Go to Quoted Post
Mine still isn't working... when I click my CCR on my desktop it just has the Initializing CCR with the big C and just does that for HOURS!!... HELP!! IVE tried restarting it... should my Cricut be plugged in or not?


You shouldn't have to plug in your CRICUT to be able to get into CCR.

What Internet Browser are you using? I have used Internet Explorer from the beginning and have had good luck with it.
What kind of computer do you have....MAC or PC?
What kind of AntiVirus protection are you using?

Each of these contribute to everyone's success/non-success in CCR. Some things seem to work better than others.

Char
smoore12296eded858 Offline
#10 Posted : Monday, November 26, 2012 9:44:18 PM(UTC)
smoore12296eded858

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/26/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: allibhardesty3b0fbae5 Go to Quoted Post
Mine still isn't working... when I click my CCR on my desktop it just has the Initializing CCR with the big C and just does that for HOURS!!... HELP!! IVE tried restarting it... should my Cricut be plugged in or not?


I just followed the compatibility step first, then the Norton steps. First I forgot to add the 2nd step:
c:\Program Files (x86)\Cricut-Craft Room
c:\Program Files (x86)\Cricut-Craft Room\CCRBridge.exe
c:\Program Files (x86)\Cricut-Craft Room\Cricut-Craft Room.exe
to EXCLUDE FROM AUTO PROTECT, SONAR, DOWNLOAD INTELLIGENCE DETECTION. If you don't do that, it doesn't work. Once I added this step to this folder it works. Go back thru the steps and make sure you are following this to all the way thru. It should work. It took me twice to figure out what I was missing.
THANKS A BUNCH NARELLE AND LAURAEBETH!!! You two are life savers! :)

SMM
 2 users thanked smoore12296eded858 for this useful post.
Narelle on 11/27/2012(UTC), DebbieHarper on 3/26/2013(UTC)
allibhardesty3b0fbae5 Offline
#11 Posted : Tuesday, November 27, 2012 2:20:24 PM(UTC)
allibhardesty3b0fbae5

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/28/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
OMG!! Thanks so much for everyones help... I had to do it 4 Times!! but I finally got it.. I was ready to throw it out the window!!..
 2 users thanked allibhardesty3b0fbae5 for this useful post.
Narelle on 11/27/2012(UTC), CricketCMV on 11/27/2012(UTC)
JanisLewis1 Offline
#12 Posted : Tuesday, November 27, 2012 6:14:04 PM(UTC)
JanisLewis1

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 15
United States
Location: South Carolina

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: luv2cut Go to Quoted Post
Could anyone tell me if they have been able to load Craft Room onto a Windows 8 machine? I spent the afternoon trying and either I'm doing something wrong and it can't be done. Please help!


If you upgraded to Windows 8 from Windows 7, there is a way to make Cricut Craft Room work on your machine. 1. Right click on the Cricut Craft Room shortcut
2. Click on Properties
3. Click the Compatibility tab
4. Click the down arrow under Compatibility mode and choose Windows 7

I called Cricut about this when I updated to W8 and got this fix the same day. That was a few weeks ago.

Hope this helps!

:) Janis


ImTheNana Offline
#13 Posted : Wednesday, December 05, 2012 4:55:58 AM(UTC)
ImTheNana

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 27

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Originally Posted by: LauraEbeth Go to Quoted Post
and here is the directions I used fro someone who posted about Norton 360, I can find where I had found this, I had copied it into a email before I had to restart my computer, so I'm sorry I can't give credit


Thank you! BigGrin I'd done the compatibility and administrator step, but I was going nuts trying to make it work with NortonSS. This did the trick. Bless you!
 2 users thanked ImTheNana for this useful post.
LauraEbeth on 12/5/2012(UTC), DebbieHarper on 3/26/2013(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.024 seconds.
nebo-cricut-03