Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

screen63627791b28 Offline
#1 Posted : Sunday, January 06, 2013 6:28:53 PM(UTC)
screen63627791b28

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/6/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1

I have the cricut v.1 machine. I am having problems with using the craft room. Is it compatible with the craft room? I have tried updating firmware many times. I have been able to get it to cut a couple of times but mostly it will not work. It will either say paper not loaded (which it is), cant find machine, or computer says that it is cutting but machine does not respond.
Thank You
shannac_04877fc297 Offline
#2 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 4:09:29 PM(UTC)
shannac_04877fc297

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/15/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1

I am having the exact same problem. It will cut every so often, but I'm getting the same messages you are. I have the personal and updated it. Any help is much appreciated!
Narelle Offline
#3 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 4:35:14 PM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,901
Australia
Location: Facebook: Cricut Lovers Guide to Design Space

Thanks: 2029 times
Was thanked: 7818 time(s) in 3649 post(s)
My personal works great with CCR. What firmware version are you on now? The latest is 1.45.

Have you tried using a new/different USB cable?
crafteechic Offline
#4 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 11:41:10 AM(UTC)
crafteechic

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/5/2008(UTC)
Posts: 86
Location: Kansas

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
you'll need to call pc so that they can give you the directions for updating thru design studio. once they helped me with that, mine was fine.
dml Offline
#5 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2013 5:32:37 PM(UTC)
dml

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/26/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Southern Oregon

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I am having the same issues with my personal cutter. I am at firmware 1.45. I was excited to see the suggestion of a new USB and thought it would solve my problem. It didn't.

It is strange because my first cut or 2 seems to work well; then, it is downhill from there.
I will click on "load mat" and nothing happens. Sometimes, it will think the mat is loaded and switch to the cut feature (which cannot happen because the mat isn't loaded).
Occasionally, after the mat is actually loaded it starts to cut and makes one "swipe" over the mat but no cutting occurs.

Any suggestions are appreciated. I also plan to call Customer Service tomorrow.
I love my cricut and would really like to be able to use CCR.


Deana
Narelle Offline
#6 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2013 5:42:44 PM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,901
Australia
Location: Facebook: Cricut Lovers Guide to Design Space

Thanks: 2029 times
Was thanked: 7818 time(s) in 3649 post(s)
Have you installed the Personal drivers to your computer? You do that from the Help menu in CCR.
dml Offline
#7 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2013 6:21:17 PM(UTC)
dml

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/26/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Southern Oregon

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Narelle, thanks for your quick reply. I just tried that but still having same issues.

Deana
CricutGena Offline
#8 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2013 7:40:57 PM(UTC)
CricutGena

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/28/2011(UTC)
Posts: 972

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 997 time(s) in 319 post(s)
Hello DML- Please call customer service at 877-7cricut. We can certainly assist you over the phone!

-Cricut Gena
AmyThomas3 Offline
#9 Posted : Friday, March 22, 2013 5:57:13 AM(UTC)
AmyThomas3

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 50
Location: Ohio

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
I'm having the same problems! I posted my thread in the ccr forum as I figured it's that application with the issues, not the cricut. My cricut works fine when not attached to the CCR.

I have tried to talk with Customer Service and I updated my machine to 1.45 thru design studio and still having the problems.

Someone suggested I uninstall Adobe Air and reinstall it with the most recent update directly from the website rather than wait until the computer tells me to do it. I assume it's the same for everyone, but when I do an update for the CCR, I always have to update the adobe air. I've not tried it, I am not sure how to go about uninstalling something so I am waiting for the Hubby to get home from work. But I thought it was worth a try...


If you solve your problem please post what you did!
Thanks,
Amy

Edited by user Friday, March 22, 2013 5:58:27 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

 1 user thanked AmyThomas3 for this useful post.
HotCraftyMamma on 4/1/2013(UTC)
GypsyBoricua Offline
#10 Posted : Friday, March 22, 2013 6:32:03 AM(UTC)
GypsyBoricua

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/6/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,074

Thanks: 1081 times
Was thanked: 747 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Originally Posted by: AmyThomas3 Go to Quoted Post
I'm having the same problems! I posted my thread in the ccr forum as I figured it's that application with the issues, not the cricut. My cricut works fine when not attached to the CCR.

I have tried to talk with Customer Service and I updated my machine to 1.45 thru design studio and still having the problems.

Someone suggested I uninstall Adobe Air and reinstall it with the most recent update directly from the website rather than wait until the computer tells me to do it. I assume it's the same for everyone, but when I do an update for the CCR, I always have to update the adobe air. I've not tried it, I am not sure how to go about uninstalling something so I am waiting for the Hubby to get home from work. But I thought it was worth a try...


If you solve your problem please post what you did!
Thanks,
Amy


Amy,

A long, long time ago some people were having problems with CCR and Adobe Air. Apparently, with each update for Adobe Air it leaves a remnant of itself in your computer. Even if you remove Adobe Air and re-install, it was still leaving something behind. This was causing conflict with CCR. I couldn't even get CCR to open. In doing research on the internet, I found that it was a common problem and to remedy the problem you had to use Air Zapper (that's what it is called). Since it has been such a long time, I no longer have the link for AirZapper. However, if you do a search on this messageboard, you should be able to find the link and run it after you remove your Adobe Air, then re-install the newest Adobe Air.

I do not use CCR to update any of my machines, I use strictly Design Studio or Cricut Sync for my Imagine.

Hope this helps you.
 1 user thanked GypsyBoricua for this useful post.
HotCraftyMamma on 3/22/2013(UTC)
AmyThomas3 Offline
#11 Posted : Friday, March 22, 2013 6:45:57 AM(UTC)
AmyThomas3

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 50
Location: Ohio

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Thanks I will try that out too!

Just wanted to let everyone on this thread know that I believe that the adobe air was the issue and I needed use the air zapper. I've got my fingers crossed that it will keep working! If you are still having trouble with your personal and the ccr working remove your adobe air, use the air zapper and then reinstall.

Edited by user Saturday, March 23, 2013 5:29:45 PM(UTC)  | Reason: update

 1 user thanked AmyThomas3 for this useful post.
HotCraftyMamma on 4/1/2013(UTC)
HotCraftyMamma Offline
#12 Posted : Monday, April 01, 2013 5:12:41 AM(UTC)
HotCraftyMamma

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/25/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: AmyThomas3 Go to Quoted Post
Thanks I will try that out too!

Just wanted to let everyone on this thread know that I believe that the adobe air was the issue and I needed use the air zapper. I've got my fingers crossed that it will keep working! If you are still having trouble with your personal and the ccr working remove your adobe air, use the air zapper and then reinstall.




Having looked at the posts here, i will take things on board and try them. Thanks Amy, i am going to try that out very soon as i have been having LOTS of trouble trying to get my personal to sync with the free version of CCR. I had it hooked up to CCR before and tried to cut something but just said it was the web version WHICH IT WASN'T, so i eventually gave up with it all but would now like to get back to it.



Audrey x
GypsyBoricua Offline
#13 Posted : Wednesday, April 03, 2013 1:21:12 PM(UTC)
GypsyBoricua

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/6/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,074

Thanks: 1081 times
Was thanked: 747 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Originally Posted by: AmyThomas3 Go to Quoted Post
Thanks I will try that out too!

Just wanted to let everyone on this thread know that I believe that the adobe air was the issue and I needed use the air zapper. I've got my fingers crossed that it will keep working! If you are still having trouble with your personal and the ccr working remove your adobe air, use the air zapper and then reinstall.


Did the Adobe Air Zapper work for you?
HotCraftyMamma Offline
#14 Posted : Thursday, April 04, 2013 6:22:42 AM(UTC)
HotCraftyMamma

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/25/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GypsyBoricua Go to Quoted Post
Did the Adobe Air Zapper work for you?


I have not yet tried this but HOPEFULLY between now and the weekend i will give this a go(& IT WILL WORK) HA HA. Will keep everyone posted on how this worked/not for me.
gwenjewitt97da769e Offline
#15 Posted : Sunday, April 21, 2013 11:48:14 AM(UTC)
gwenjewitt97da769e

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/27/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1

Hi all this is my first time posting
I have cricut personal cutter 1.01 which I upgraded
to version 1.34 I did this quite some time ago
I read all the threads on the forum relating to the difficulties
installing CCR.
I have the free antivirus avast so I followed the instructions
to a thread on this site on how to allow CCR to have access
to your computer.
After downloading the CCR and installing the drivers (I thought
it wasn't working when it asked me to wait while the drivers were being installed
but I gave it a couple of minutes and closed the box.)
I then started up the craftroom (First I clicked run as administrator)
and it WORKED, it was cutting.
I have windows 7 and internet explorer 9 It worked even without changing the Adobe air3.7
Hope this helps
Gwen




Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.934 seconds.
nebo-cricut-03