Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

redrose Offline
#1 Posted : Friday, June 14, 2013 7:17:24 PM(UTC)
redrose

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 339
Location: grover,nc

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 34 post(s)
yes i made this tea cup but there is a seam where you put it together and it looks terriable any way to avoid this seam .how someone can help me with this please
YvetteH1 Offline
#2 Posted : Sunday, June 16, 2013 5:44:42 AM(UTC)
YvetteH1

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/22/2008(UTC)
Posts: 114

Thanks: 51 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 35 post(s)
I don't know why I'm drawing a blank on the right term for this but I think you'll know what I mean. I think I remember reading that you shouldn't emboss(that's the tool I can't remember the name of but basically don't use that tool to get a crisp fold) on that one crease and it will work better.

Sorry if this isn't clear but I wanted to try to help. Good luck.
redrose Offline
#3 Posted : Sunday, June 16, 2013 9:19:02 AM(UTC)
redrose

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 339
Location: grover,nc

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 34 post(s)
thank you i know what you mean and i did not make the crease and their is still a seam on both sides but thank you any way i will keep trying
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.222 seconds.
nebo-cricut-03