Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

seljoh165ecf09 Offline
#1 Posted : Saturday, November 12, 2011 4:40:36 PM(UTC)
seljoh165ecf09

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1

I have been unable to connect to the internet with my E2 wireless adapter. It keeps telling me that it is unable to connect and to check my connections. It shows the correct SSID and my wireless is encrypted so it shows 5 small stars, but my encryption key is 10 numbers. I tried re-entering it, but that doesn't work at all.
Has anyone else had this problem, can someone please offer me some solutions. All my other wireless electronics had no problem connecting, such as my laptop and ipad2, so I believe the problem is with my E2
Sheila Offline
#2 Posted : Saturday, November 12, 2011 8:31:31 PM(UTC)
Sheila

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 5/11/2006(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Manassas, Va.

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I am having the same problem as you. Have you gotten any help yet?
Mercy Offline
#3 Posted : Saturday, November 12, 2011 9:53:18 PM(UTC)
Mercy

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 9,387

Thanks: 679 times
Was thanked: 2082 time(s) in 1202 post(s)
I have been trying to search for Laura's post because she posted her settings that helped her as it helped others and yet it did not help some but the board keeps going down.

The bottom line is that you have to call your ISP so they can make changes so you can use the wifi adapter. Some ISP's took over the computer and charged you a fee but yours might not do so but the problem lies with your ISP. Let us know the outcome.
mail175dc5f7 Offline
#4 Posted : Sunday, November 13, 2011 6:38:03 AM(UTC)
mail175dc5f7

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1

I'm having the same problem Confused
Mercy Offline
#5 Posted : Sunday, November 13, 2011 3:30:21 PM(UTC)
Mercy

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 9,387

Thanks: 679 times
Was thanked: 2082 time(s) in 1202 post(s)
Below is the link to Laura's settings and if that does not work, then as I stated, you will have to call your ISP (Internet Service Provider).

http://main.cricut.com/c...n-your-Home-Network.aspx

Edited by user Monday, November 14, 2011 3:06:18 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Added Link

JudiCrowe Offline
#6 Posted : Monday, November 14, 2011 2:05:00 PM(UTC)
JudiCrowe

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/11/2008(UTC)
Posts: 428
Location: Sunny Florida

Thanks: 145 times
Was thanked: 211 time(s) in 159 post(s)
I just got my wifi and after hours on the phone I finally got it working.

If you are getting a message that the wireless connection is being blocked here is what you have to do.

1. Go to your browser and type in the router IP address..but don't put WWW in front of it. It should be something like this:
195.158.1.1

2. A little box should pop up where you have to enter your user name and password. If there is no password just type in "password."

3. Hit return and it should take you to your router settings.

4. Once you do that you click on the box in settings that says: WPA-PSK [TKIP] & WPA2-PSK [AES]

5. Make a note of your passphrase while you are in this menu.

Save the settings.

Now go to your Expression 2 and click on settings, when you click on your network and the connect button a screen should come up with a keyboard on it. Type in the passphrase and hit save and voila, you're connected.

Hope this helps. It took me 2 hours to get my wifi working.

Edited by user Monday, November 14, 2011 2:08:03 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Judy Ashmore Offline
#7 Posted : Monday, November 14, 2011 3:10:37 PM(UTC)
Judy Ashmore

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/22/2010(UTC)
Posts: 153
Location: TN

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Angry you folks are ahead of me,,, i got the adapter, read direction, but I do not have a "wireless" icon in the settings,,,,ugggggggg

any ideas, y'all?
Mercy Offline
#8 Posted : Monday, November 14, 2011 3:16:14 PM(UTC)
Mercy

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 9,387

Thanks: 679 times
Was thanked: 2082 time(s) in 1202 post(s)
Originally Posted by: JudiCrowe Go to Quoted Post
I just got my wifi and after hours on the phone I finally got it working.

If you are getting a message that the wireless connection is being blocked here is what you have to do.

1. Go to your browser and type in the router IP address..but don't put WWW in front of it. It should be something like this:
195.158.1.1

2. A little box should pop up where you have to enter your user name and password. If there is no password just type in "password."

3. Hit return and it should take you to your router settings.

4. Once you do that you click on the box in settings that says: WPA-PSK [TKIP] & WPA2-PSK [AES]

5. Make a note of your passphrase while you are in this menu.

Save the settings.

Now go to your Expression 2 and click on settings, when you click on your network and the connect button a screen should come up with a keyboard on it. Type in the passphrase and hit save and voila, you're connected.

Hope this helps. It took me 2 hours to get my wifi working.



WOW! Thanks Judy as I sure hope it will work for others as well but some might not have the same settings as you especially in step 4 as that has been the issue with some of the older modems. I will give these link as well as Laura's hoping that it will help others. Good job!Smile
Mercy Offline
#9 Posted : Monday, November 14, 2011 3:23:21 PM(UTC)
Mercy

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 9,387

Thanks: 679 times
Was thanked: 2082 time(s) in 1202 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Judy Ashmore Go to Quoted Post
Angry you folks are ahead of me,,, i got the adapter, read direction, but I do not have a "wireless" icon in the settings,,,,ugggggggg

any ideas, y'all?


Let us make sure we are on the same page, the adapter is pressed all the way into the E2, right?

You clicked on the wrench, right?

You scrolled down and you do not see an icon with a dot at the bottom with three curve lines on top of the dot?
garagesaler Offline
#10 Posted : Monday, November 14, 2011 3:43:14 PM(UTC)
garagesaler

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 1/22/2010(UTC)
Posts: 5,709
United States
Location: Florida

Thanks: 6575 times
Was thanked: 2514 time(s) in 2010 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Judy Ashmore Go to Quoted Post
Angry you folks are ahead of me,,, i got the adapter, read direction, but I do not have a "wireless" icon in the settings,,,,ugggggggg

any ideas, y'all?

When this happened with my wireless adapter, I had to update it first. After I updated it, then I could see the wireless icon.
Judy Ashmore Offline
#11 Posted : Wednesday, November 16, 2011 6:44:23 PM(UTC)
Judy Ashmore

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/22/2010(UTC)
Posts: 153
Location: TN

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
I finally got my adapter, tried to use it, of course there were problems!!!
After a call to Cricut and to ATT, which took about 2 hours total, it does work!
Seems very slow when I did some cuts, but I suppose that is to be expected since it is going through Internet.

Cricut result was that I had to update my anniversary e2, which I did.
ATT, my Internet provider, had to change the settings on my wireless information, which she did.
Hope this might be helpful to some of you.

XXXXfingers it will work next time I try.

Judy
Granny510 Offline
#12 Posted : Thursday, November 17, 2011 9:13:26 PM(UTC)
Granny510

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 117
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Judy,
What are you able to cut?
I tried using the wifi to cut in the craft room with no success. Provocraft stated that they are not sure when this capability will be available - product development is working on it.
gordongang4c654cb65 Offline
#13 Posted : Friday, November 18, 2011 12:57:37 AM(UTC)
gordongang4c654cb65

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/18/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1

I spoke with Provo Craft today because I cannot cut wirelessly. What I was told is that they do not have all the bugs worked out yet. Once they do, we will all be able to cut wirelessly.

FYI another tidbit of info....They are working on a way to link our gypsy with the craftroom. That means all the cartridges we have linked to our gypsy, we will be able to link it to the craftroom. We will still be able to work out projects via our gypsy as well as being able to use it in the craftroom.

Hope that helps!

Darla
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.119 seconds.
nebo-cricut-04