Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

JeanP Offline
#1 Posted : Monday, February 18, 2013 1:46:33 PM(UTC)
JeanP

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/26/2008(UTC)
Posts: 4,973
United States
Location: Southern RI OLD MQ Pg4 #111 NEW MQ pg 1 #5

Thanks: 1641 times
Was thanked: 968 time(s) in 780 post(s)
I decided to cut a couple things with my E2. Not going thru CCR(still doesn't communicate)
I haven't used it in quite awhile.

2 things

1. It says error everytime I put a cartridge in. ALL of the cartridges not just one or 2. The 3 that are listed on the E2 cut fine.

2. It says to connect to wi-fi. WHY if I'm not using a computer?

I never had trouble before!!!!

Help please. I just want to cut a few little thingsBlushing Blushing

THanks for any help I can get.

Edited by user Monday, February 18, 2013 1:47:30 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

CricketCMV Offline
#2 Posted : Monday, February 18, 2013 5:23:21 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 15,055
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 18612 times
Was thanked: 8174 time(s) in 4793 post(s)
I hate to say it and PC denies it, but I think the updating makes our machines so they won't work manually.

It happened to my Expression when I updated to the last update. It wouldn't update for me, so I had to send it to PC. When I got it back, the resizing dial wouldn't work and PC wasn't willing to offer any suggestions as to why it came back that way. I felt then that PC wanted to get to computer-based only system. I don't know why. There are many, many users who don't want to do that. I secured the resizing dial when I sent it in....it was working, because I had cut something manually before I sent it in. It was also secure when it came back to me.

I think once we start the updates.....we can't go back....at least AFTER that last update PC did for me.

Now, if someone wants to refute this, go ahead. All I know is mine won't work manually. I bought a backup that I have NEVER hooked up to CCR. I don't know if I ever will. I love CCR; but, in the back of my mind, I'm always a little afraid there might be something come up that we can't use it for days on end. I use my machines a lot; so, I don't want that to happen where I won't be able to use one of my machines manually.

Has anyone else had this happen to them?

Char

Edited by user Monday, February 18, 2013 5:23:59 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Sherri Kay Offline
#3 Posted : Monday, February 18, 2013 5:28:26 PM(UTC)
Sherri Kay

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/9/2010(UTC)
Posts: 6,777
United States
Location: Minnesota

Thanks: 434 times
Was thanked: 2413 time(s) in 2165 post(s)
That's a scary thought! I haven't updated either my E2 or my E in a very long time and I won't either. They better not be messing with our machines!! Mad Glare Angry
JeanP Offline
#4 Posted : Tuesday, February 19, 2013 10:56:23 AM(UTC)
JeanP

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/26/2008(UTC)
Posts: 4,973
United States
Location: Southern RI OLD MQ Pg4 #111 NEW MQ pg 1 #5

Thanks: 1641 times
Was thanked: 968 time(s) in 780 post(s)
I sent an email to PC and they responded that they will get back to me with in 7 days.

Someone answered my other post to say that I might need to recalibrate but I should call PC.
I'll try that and see what happens.
Scrappy_Vee Offline
#5 Posted : Tuesday, February 19, 2013 3:08:51 PM(UTC)
Scrappy_Vee

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/14/2011(UTC)
Posts: 495
New Zealand
Location: New Zealand

Thanks: 506 times
Was thanked: 278 time(s) in 191 post(s)
Since the last update on my expression, I can only cut with CCR if I load the mat using the load mat feature in CCR. I didn't need to do that before. I could load my mat manually and it cut fine! Now it just pauses and thinks and thinks and thinks.....
JeanP Offline
#6 Posted : Tuesday, February 19, 2013 6:16:26 PM(UTC)
JeanP

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/26/2008(UTC)
Posts: 4,973
United States
Location: Southern RI OLD MQ Pg4 #111 NEW MQ pg 1 #5

Thanks: 1641 times
Was thanked: 968 time(s) in 780 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Scrappy_Vee Go to Quoted Post
Since the last update on my expression, I can only cut with CCR if I load the mat using the load mat feature in CCR. I didn't need to do that before. I could load my mat manually and it cut fine! Now it just pauses and thinks and thinks and thinks.....


I can't even get my E2 to communicate with CCR so that isn't my problem, this time anyway.BigGrin

I will just have to bit the bullet and call PC.

I really didn't think calibrating it again would solve my problme but I gave it a try.
No luckBlushing

swatts66 Offline
#7 Posted : Tuesday, February 19, 2013 7:11:09 PM(UTC)
swatts66

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 12/2/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,184
United States
Location: Mississippi Gulf Coast

Thanks: 408 times
Was thanked: 1059 time(s) in 579 post(s)
I'm so sorry that some of you are having problems but I very much appreciate this post. I got an E2, which I love. I was too afraid of all the problems that I'd been hearing about and never even tried to connect it with CCR. Meanwhile, I've gotten a Mini which I love even more and it connects perfectly with CCR. I really like CCR, have no problems with it and find it easy to use. I was just about to give CCR a try with my E2 when I read this thread. I think I'll wait a while longer........
Carolyn S Offline
#8 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2013 12:09:32 AM(UTC)
Carolyn S

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/30/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,105
Location: Washington State

Thanks: 53 times
Was thanked: 235 time(s) in 204 post(s)
I recently updated my Expression and it works fine both with CCR and manually.
Carolyn
JeanP Offline
#9 Posted : Wednesday, February 20, 2013 7:32:50 AM(UTC)
JeanP

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/26/2008(UTC)
Posts: 4,973
United States
Location: Southern RI OLD MQ Pg4 #111 NEW MQ pg 1 #5

Thanks: 1641 times
Was thanked: 968 time(s) in 780 post(s)
Originally Posted by: CarolynS Go to Quoted Post
I recently updated my Expression and it works fine both with CCR and manually.
Carolyn


I am going to try that next before I give PC a call.

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.399 seconds.
nebo-cricut-04