Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

~tallulah~ Offline
#1 Posted : Wednesday, September 29, 2010 9:00:41 PM(UTC)
~tallulah~

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,873
Location: indiana

Thanks: 98 times
Was thanked: 343 time(s) in 247 post(s)
when making a card that you start with a rectangle for the back and then a shape for the front and weld them...do you weld teeny little rectangles where the shape and rectangle meet so neither the shape nor rectangle are bent or compromised in any way?

is that normal or do you just weld the rectangle and image and hope it doesn't look bent or odd when you fold it?
scrappinnewbie Offline
#2 Posted : Thursday, September 30, 2010 10:50:00 AM(UTC)
scrappinnewbie

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/5/2009(UTC)
Posts: 186
Location: ND

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 148 time(s) in 62 post(s)
I have not made a card like that, but when I make a shape card, I just weld the two together and hope for the best. Never thought about using some type of "spacer" for folding. HHMMMMMMM....
SassyLady Offline
#3 Posted : Thursday, September 30, 2010 11:04:26 AM(UTC)
SassyLady

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/20/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,116
Location: Helena, AL

Thanks: 262 times
Was thanked: 824 time(s) in 398 post(s)
I haven't used a spacer yet, so many options available without that I haven't found the need yet. Now with that said I am sure a need will arise!!! LOL
Buggin_Out Offline
#4 Posted : Friday, October 01, 2010 6:03:10 AM(UTC)
Buggin_Out

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/27/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,480
Location: Houston, Texas

Thanks: 289 times
Was thanked: 385 time(s) in 250 post(s)
I have used both methods, depending on how I think the final product will look folded. I also usually do a test cut on regular paper to check out my creation before putting in the good stuff. HTH! BigGrin BigGrin

Edited by user Friday, October 01, 2010 6:03:46 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

TheBugBytes Offline
#5 Posted : Friday, October 01, 2010 6:51:34 AM(UTC)
TheBugBytes

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/18/2009(UTC)
Posts: 4,242
Location: Katy, Texas

Thanks: 182 times
Was thanked: 1539 time(s) in 876 post(s)
~talulah~ wrote:
when making a card that you start with a rectangle for the back and then a shape for the front and weld them...do you weld teeny little rectangles where the shape and rectangle meet so neither the shape nor rectangle are bent or compromised in any way?

is that normal or do you just weld the rectangle and image and hope it doesn't look bent or odd when you fold it?


yes my dear.Most of the times. But some shapes do not allow for it (like snow men or rounded shapes) so then you just move them in and leave it as it is or make just the maker another outer shape individually to complete - or that's how I work.

Where I have added a tiny rectangle


The post itself - http://www.thebugbytes.com/2010/07/doe-deer-card.html

Edited by user Friday, October 01, 2010 6:55:25 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

TheBugBytes Offline
#6 Posted : Friday, October 01, 2010 7:09:21 AM(UTC)
TheBugBytes

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/18/2009(UTC)
Posts: 4,242
Location: Katy, Texas

Thanks: 182 times
Was thanked: 1539 time(s) in 876 post(s)
here is a clearer image
- a little overlap and a rectangle too




~tallulah~ Offline
#7 Posted : Friday, October 01, 2010 10:21:59 AM(UTC)
~tallulah~

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,873
Location: indiana

Thanks: 98 times
Was thanked: 343 time(s) in 247 post(s)
yes pam that is what i am meaning. thanks so much all!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.384 seconds.
nebo-cricut-03