Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

scrappygranny Offline
#1 Posted : Sunday, January 12, 2014 7:29:24 AM(UTC)
scrappygranny

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2006(UTC)
Posts: 37
Location: florida

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I have been trying to uplink the carts on my Gypsy to CCR but keep getting an error message: Exception: "Sequence contains more than one element" and then disconnects from Gypsy. Anyone else have this issue?
MarissaKayCreations Offline
#2 Posted : Sunday, January 12, 2014 10:42:36 AM(UTC)
MarissaKayCreations

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/13/2013(UTC)
Posts: 6

Thanks: 3 times
Hey! I am having the exact same problem. I have synced my gypsy without difficulty in the past, so I'm not sure what the problem is. Please let me know if you find a resolution. Thanks!
Marissa
scrappygranny Offline
#3 Posted : Sunday, January 12, 2014 12:24:24 PM(UTC)
scrappygranny

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2006(UTC)
Posts: 37
Location: florida

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I sent an email to support and hopefully I will have an answer. Will let you know.
Tracyandmo9251d785 Offline
#4 Posted : Sunday, January 12, 2014 1:46:51 PM(UTC)
Tracyandmo9251d785

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1

Hi there, I am having the same problem, for me its the first time I'm trying to do it. appreciate your help please.

thanks

Mo
CaraFeeney Offline
#5 Posted : Sunday, January 12, 2014 4:00:01 PM(UTC)
CaraFeeney

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 44

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
I have successfully synced my Gypsy with CCR in the past and am now getting this error. I have removed CCR and Adobe Air and reinstalled them. I also reset my Gypsy. This did not fix the problem so don't waste your time doing it as it can take more than an hour to reset your Gypsy.
melodylanedesigns Offline
#6 Posted : Sunday, January 12, 2014 4:36:23 PM(UTC)
melodylanedesigns

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2011(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Location: Kankakee IL

Thanks: 357 times
Was thanked: 1872 time(s) in 926 post(s)
It could possibly be a problem on their end, if you are having this error I would email so if they get mulitply emails for the same problem they might get it fixed faster. I would explain in the email it has worked for you in the past.
Seabeck Lena Offline
#7 Posted : Tuesday, January 14, 2014 7:26:42 AM(UTC)
Seabeck Lena

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: The Pacific Northwest

I called in yesterday to let them know I was having the same problem, no fix yet.

Error: Exception: Sequence contains more than one element. I am able to sync, just not uplink.
MarissaKayCreations Offline
#8 Posted : Tuesday, January 14, 2014 6:24:14 PM(UTC)
MarissaKayCreations

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/13/2013(UTC)
Posts: 6

Thanks: 3 times
I've emailed the support team as well, so hopefully multiple e-mails will help them find a timely resolution. This is the automatic response I received back:

We appreciate you emailing Customer Support. We have received your email in our inbox. It can take up to 5-7 business days for a reply to send back to you. If you are sending an email on the weekend we would like to ask that you will give us up to 7-8 business days for a response. Should you need immediate assistance we would like to recommend contacting our support at 1-877-727-4288 on Monday through Friday from 7 am-6 pm MST where one of our representatives will be happy to assist you. We appreciate your patience as we answer your email.

If I find time to call this number, I'll post what they tell me via phone. Thanks for the updates everyone, it makes me feel better that I'm not the only person with this error, but I really hope it's resolved soon.
Seabeck Lena Offline
#9 Posted : Thursday, January 16, 2014 11:05:40 AM(UTC)
Seabeck Lena

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: The Pacific Northwest

the cricut support team is amazing. the problem with uplinking was fixed yesterday and they even left me a voicemail letting me know the issue had been corrected. Love
dedefinke36024587 Offline
#10 Posted : Thursday, January 16, 2014 11:35:12 AM(UTC)
dedefinke36024587

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/22/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3

I couldn't update my Sync program so I couldn't update my Gypsy. I git on this sight and saw how many others were having issues so I went onto my husbands computer Windows Vista version and downloaded Craftroom first then SYNC. Leaving the gypsy pligged into the computer after the update, I logged into CCR and the uplinks worked on the first try. Hope this helps someone. I am going to uninstall Sync from My computer and reinstall for future updates.
scrappygranny Offline
#11 Posted : Saturday, January 18, 2014 8:40:59 AM(UTC)
scrappygranny

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2006(UTC)
Posts: 37
Location: florida

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I received an email from support that the issue is fixed and it is. Uploaded in just seconds!
mrubinfamda99817f Offline
#12 Posted : Monday, June 09, 2014 1:34:41 PM(UTC)
mrubinfamda99817f

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/9/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1

Ok, so now it June, 2014 and I'm having the same problem...any advice? I called in and they had me reformat my gypsy. It didn't work :(
MariaKandylas Offline
#13 Posted : Wednesday, June 11, 2014 4:32:11 AM(UTC)
MariaKandylas

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 9

Thanks: 2 times
Mad I too have the exact same problem! I updated successfully and was able to sync just not able to uplink my carts. I am VERY FRUSTRATED as I have been trying for hours!! I am in Australia so I am in quite a predicament. Not happy....
novascotiagal65f009f8f8 Offline
#14 Posted : Friday, June 13, 2014 12:16:57 PM(UTC)
novascotiagal65f009f8f8

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/13/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1

I am also having this problem. VERY FRUSTRATING! I am unable to get through to Provo Craft. Is there any other way to link cartridges that have been synced to Gyspy to Design Space? We should be able to just sync to explore and to Design Space. Any help would be appreciated. I want to play with my new toy and I cannot.
Thanks
Cricut Tamara :) Offline
#15 Posted : Friday, June 13, 2014 1:58:44 PM(UTC)
Cricut Tamara :)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Circle Moderator, Cricut Community Moderator, Registered
Joined: 10/8/2013(UTC)
Posts: 252

Thanks: 40 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 80 post(s)
Originally Posted by: novascotiagal65f009f8f8 Go to Quoted Post
I am also having this problem. VERY FRUSTRATING! I am unable to get through to Provo Craft. Is there any other way to link cartridges that have been synced to Gyspy to Design Space? We should be able to just sync to explore and to Design Space. Any help would be appreciated. I want to play with my new toy and I cannot.
Thanks


Hello- If you have previously linked your cartridges to your gyps, you will need to link your gypsy to the Craft in order to see them in Design Space. http://us.cricut.com/hom...rt/gypsy-linking/#howto If you are having trouble doing this, give customer support a call at 1-877-7cricut.

Cricut Tamara
Angel {owl~bee~scrappin} Offline
#16 Posted : Friday, June 13, 2014 7:56:12 PM(UTC)
Angel {owl~bee~scrappin}

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 12/2/2008(UTC)
Posts: 576
Location: North Carolina

Thanks: 290 times
Was thanked: 187 time(s) in 152 post(s)
The past couple of days I also have not been able to uplink my Gypsy to CCR. I called and they told me they are trying to fix this issue. I sure hope it is soon because she could not tell me how long it will take.
kerris.harveyd3058337 Offline
#17 Posted : Monday, June 16, 2014 2:15:28 PM(UTC)
kerris.harveyd3058337

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/16/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1

I am having the same issue and the same window pops up with the error message.

Does anyone have any idea why this is happening when I try to sync my Gypsy?
Narelle Offline
#18 Posted : Monday, June 16, 2014 3:11:31 PM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,898
Australia
Location: Facebook: Cricut Lovers Guide to Design Space

Thanks: 2029 times
Was thanked: 7817 time(s) in 3649 post(s)
Originally Posted by: kerris.harveyd3058337 Go to Quoted Post
I am having the same issue and the same window pops up with the error message.

Does anyone have any idea why this is happening when I try to sync my Gypsy?


It's happening because it's a known problem that PC are working on...
Estella Offline
#19 Posted : Thursday, June 26, 2014 1:32:49 PM(UTC)
Estella

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/27/2009(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: North Wales UK

Thanks: 2 times
Just phoned up Customer Services regarding this issue. They were very helpful but told me it was a known problem and they are working on fixing it, and to try again in around a month or so. They offered me a months extension to the subscription that comes with the cricut explore (so worth phoning!) but as I don't have one (yet!) it wasn't useful to me. So looks like we'll just have to wait this one out until its fixed!
theproc0a14c052 Offline
#20 Posted : Saturday, June 28, 2014 11:57:54 AM(UTC)
theproc0a14c052

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/24/2013(UTC)
Posts: 324

Thanks: 53 times
Was thanked: 107 time(s) in 99 post(s)
Oddly, I got the uplink and sync from my Gypsy to CCR to work today. I just got 4 new carts so I thought I'd give it a try. I used my desktop PC , Windows 7, Chrome browser. Both went through without a hitch.

Guess it's my lucky day . . . . .off to play the lottery!Flapper
 1 user thanked theproc0a14c052 for this useful post.
triciacloudd7e66a01 on 6/30/2014(UTC)
phylwnek22bf1699 Offline
#21 Posted : Saturday, July 12, 2014 8:18:27 PM(UTC)
phylwnek22bf1699

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1

I've been trying to uplink for hours today on two different computers and no luck. Get the error message and then nothing happens. I've e-mailed Cricut about this and hopefully it will get fixed -- again! From reading all the posts on this subject, I don't understand why the problem existed, got fixed by Cricut and is now happening again. Yes, very frustrating!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 2.266 seconds.
nebo-cricut-02