Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

Crafting grandma Online
#1 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 2:33:27 PM(UTC)
Crafting grandma

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/30/2011(UTC)
Posts: 197
Location: San Diego

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 105 time(s) in 75 post(s)
I did both the software and firmware update and now have a red light on my Explore that will not go away. Help Please!!

Mary
Crafting grandma Online
#2 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 2:37:48 PM(UTC)
Crafting grandma

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/30/2011(UTC)
Posts: 197
Location: San Diego

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 105 time(s) in 75 post(s)
I redid the firmware update and the red light went off.
 1 user thanked Crafting grandma for this useful post.
Jooniper on 5/5/2014(UTC)
Jooniper Offline
#3 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 3:26:47 PM(UTC)
Jooniper

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/3/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,813

Thanks: 1676 times
Was thanked: 873 time(s) in 631 post(s)
Thanks for posting!
GypsyBoricua Offline
#4 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 4:08:54 PM(UTC)
GypsyBoricua

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/6/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,118

Thanks: 1094 times
Was thanked: 761 time(s) in 409 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Crafting grandma Go to Quoted Post
I redid the firmware update and the red light went off.


Thanks for the heads up. Same thing happened to me and I followed your instructions, updated again and light went off.

ScrappinNannie Offline
#5 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 5:14:54 PM(UTC)
ScrappinNannie

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/1/2007(UTC)
Posts: 663

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 199 time(s) in 156 post(s)
I got a message for the firmware update and did that. all went well. Where do you go to do a software update? I didnt get any message on software update.
JanisD Offline
#6 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 5:51:47 PM(UTC)
JanisD

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/28/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,326
United States
Location: U.P. of Mich.

Thanks: 958 times
Was thanked: 1311 time(s) in 1006 post(s)
I'm starting to wonder if mine did the whole update LOL. It was all done & over in about 30-40 seconds. Shouldn't it take a bit longer?

Thanks, Janis
JanisD Offline
#7 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 5:53:29 PM(UTC)
JanisD

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/28/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,326
United States
Location: U.P. of Mich.

Thanks: 958 times
Was thanked: 1311 time(s) in 1006 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ScrappinNannie Go to Quoted Post
I got a message for the firmware update and did that. all went well. Where do you go to do a software update? I didnt get any message on software update.


Same here, mine went so quick & I answered the {agree} & all that & was all done, I can't remember what it said at the end but it seemed like the other update.....
Barbi Offline
#8 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 5:53:54 PM(UTC)
Barbi

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/25/2010(UTC)
Posts: 230
United States
Location: Oregon

Thanks: 400 times
Was thanked: 71 time(s) in 57 post(s)
Janis,
Mine to a second as well, not sure if it worked or not, gonna get ready to do a cut pretty soon and advise if it blows up LOL!! LOL
 1 user thanked Barbi for this useful post.
JanisD on 5/5/2014(UTC)
JanisD Offline
#9 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 6:18:26 PM(UTC)
JanisD

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/28/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,326
United States
Location: U.P. of Mich.

Thanks: 958 times
Was thanked: 1311 time(s) in 1006 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Barbi Go to Quoted Post
Janis,
Mine to a second as well, not sure if it worked or not, gonna get ready to do a cut pretty soon and advise if it blows up LOL!! LOL


OK just tried to cut a bow & it said I needed to update my Firmware. I did & that went super quick too. :)

janis
 2 users thanked JanisD for this useful post.
Barbi on 5/5/2014(UTC), dddevriesdc5f9c48 on 5/9/2014(UTC)
tina-farmerde78b146 Offline
#10 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2014 9:58:08 AM(UTC)
tina-farmerde78b146

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2

Tried to go through the firmware update & the red light won't go off. I keep getting an error message telling me to plug in my machine. IT ITS PLUGGED IN. GlareConfused Mad We started this process yesterday & found out the help desk isn't open on the weekends. Can't find any answers on FAQ or on Youtube. Now it is Mother's Day & I can't play with my new toy. Crying
GypsyBoricua Offline
#11 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2014 10:05:26 AM(UTC)
GypsyBoricua

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/6/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,118

Thanks: 1094 times
Was thanked: 761 time(s) in 409 post(s)
I would clear my cookies and downloads from the browser you are using, then try to update the software first (follow all the instructions) and then try the firmware update next.
CricketCMV Offline
#12 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2014 11:33:18 AM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 15,055
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 18612 times
Was thanked: 8174 time(s) in 4793 post(s)
Be sure to X out of the browser (the one up on the screen as update begins) before you update the software....I think it does tell us to do that, but I had some other things up on my toolbar that I got out of and didn't think to X out of the browser that had brought up CDSPACE.....then after I did that, everything went through okay.

Cjar
JanisD Offline
#13 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2014 2:51:31 PM(UTC)
JanisD

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/28/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,326
United States
Location: U.P. of Mich.

Thanks: 958 times
Was thanked: 1311 time(s) in 1006 post(s)
Originally Posted by: tina-farmerde78b146 Go to Quoted Post
Tried to go through the firmware update & the red light won't go off. I keep getting an error message telling me to plug in my machine. IT ITS PLUGGED IN. GlareConfused Mad We started this process yesterday & found out the help desk isn't open on the weekends. Can't find any answers on FAQ or on Youtube. Now it is Mother's Day & I can't play with my new toy. Crying


Have you tired unplugging everything, from computer, wall plug, from back of Explore. Wait a few minutes & plug it all back in> Just to see if it would help?

JAnis
CricutDani Offline
#14 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2014 3:06:34 PM(UTC)
CricutDani

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Moderator, Cricut Community Moderator, Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 11/10/2013(UTC)
Posts: 90

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 61 time(s) in 24 post(s)
Originally Posted by: tina-farmerde78b146 Go to Quoted Post
Tried to go through the firmware update & the red light won't go off. I keep getting an error message telling me to plug in my machine. IT ITS PLUGGED IN. GlareConfused Mad We started this process yesterday & found out the help desk isn't open on the weekends. Can't find any answers on FAQ or on Youtube. Now it is Mother's Day & I can't play with my new toy. Crying


Hello,

You will want to unplug the Explore machine and update the plugin first. When you open Design Space and click on Create New Project and the Design Space will prompt for a plugin update. Complete this update and make sure you close ALL internet browsers when prompted. Once you have completed the Plugin update connect the Explore, Open the Design Space and update the firmware again.

If you are still having issues please call Customer Support at 1-877-7CRICUT.

-Cricut Dani
thakins123efcbb3bf Offline
#15 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2014 5:48:14 PM(UTC)
thakins123efcbb3bf

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/28/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1

Crying So frustrated.....one thing I asked for today was to get to play w/on my Explorer for Mother's Day. It asked me to update the plug-in, no problem. Then it told me I had to update the firmware. Did that and now I have a great big red light. I turned it off, unplugged etc. and no change. When I log back into Design Space it allows me to create a project, but after you click go it just says "please wait." The red light remains on and so does the paper feed button. HELP----I WANT TO PLAY TONIGHT!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.918 seconds.
nebo-cricut-02