Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

suepetrovich Offline
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 21, 2010 3:58:41 AM(UTC)
suepetrovich

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/3/2009(UTC)
Posts: 6

Thanks: 3 times
What in the world am I doing wrong? Every time I try to cut paper, it tears, I have tried so many different settings. I see other people on the forum say they cut everything like butter! Anyone mind sharing their secrets??? Thanks so much!Angry
Olivia'sNana Offline
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 21, 2010 4:34:26 AM(UTC)
Olivia'sNana

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/22/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,213
Location: rural Oklahoma

Thanks: 52 times
Was thanked: 931 time(s) in 459 post(s)
I stick with Cricut Dan's recomendation and keep my settings on High speed High pressure 5 blade depth and do multi cutting if necessary. I rarely have problems with paper tears anymore and I don't ever change these settings unless I am cutting vinyl or vellum. Have you checked your blade housing to make sure it doesn't have paper particles collected around the blade or tried a new blade?

Hope this helps.
 1 user thanked Olivia'sNana for this useful post.
suepetrovich on 10/21/2010(UTC)
ConstanceShortel Offline
#3 Posted : Thursday, October 21, 2010 5:35:05 AM(UTC)
ConstanceShortel

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/6/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2,679
Location: Orlando

Thanks: 724 times
Was thanked: 1199 time(s) in 859 post(s)
Some of the cuts just don't do well if you are trying to cut them really small.
 1 user thanked ConstanceShortel for this useful post.
suepetrovich on 10/21/2010(UTC)
CricketCMV Offline
#4 Posted : Thursday, October 21, 2010 7:51:00 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 15,342
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 19100 times
Was thanked: 8269 time(s) in 4871 post(s)
I use the Expression, so doesn't say here what machine you are using.

These are things that help me with my cuts; I rarely have a problem with any of the cuts I do. I am pleasantly surprised, many times, by the 1/2" and 3/4" cuts that come off very clean. So far, I have only used papers and contact paper. I hope to experiment with other things later on. Contact paper in all colors and some that are patterned and the silver contact paper (these are the ones that are self-stick) work wonderfully for lettering and the glue on them adheres pretty good for what I do.

1. I keep my blade depth on 6 for everything I cut.
2. I do vary pressure and speed for different things; trial and error. Bigger cuts can take the higher speed. Medium pressure works for most things for me.
3. Pressing down your paper to your mat helps; a tool that came with my "E" looks like the end of a spatula. I flatten it to the paper on the mat and go across it both ways several times, (like using a brayer) to make sure the paper is adhered to the mat really good.
4. Be sure the black arrow on your blade apparatus is facing you when you tighten the screw. (The arrow is what you use to set the blade depth).
5. Make sure you have the screw tightened securely.
6. Take the blade out and press down on the top to expose the blade at the bottom. Make sure there are no little pieces of paper, glue or anything else on the blade. You can use a little alcohol to swipe it if there's any residue on it.

Maybe others have suggestions for you; these are what help me on my "E"!

Char
suepetrovich Offline
#5 Posted : Thursday, October 21, 2010 8:24:18 PM(UTC)
suepetrovich

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/3/2009(UTC)
Posts: 6

Thanks: 3 times
Thank you so very much for your help. I am anxious to try your suggestions! Laugh
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.527 seconds.
nebo-cricut-03