Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#1 Posted : Wednesday, June 01, 2011 2:57:48 PM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
I received an Email telling me that CCR is now live and no longer using the Beta server
The Imagine finally updated to 0115 so it can communicate with CCR now we can print & cutThumpUp
E2 0024 will now allow communication to cutThumpUp
Hugs
Adele

Edited by user Wednesday, June 01, 2011 2:59:34 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

 4 users thanked ♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ for this useful post.
Trinity on 6/1/2011(UTC), Emerald on 6/1/2011(UTC), ElaineGilstrap on 6/11/2011(UTC), gonescrappin' on 6/13/2011(UTC)
sunnieday Offline
#2 Posted : Wednesday, June 01, 2011 5:54:16 PM(UTC)
sunnieday

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 5/21/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,022
Location: chicago area

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 328 time(s) in 221 post(s)
thanks for the info.. how long did it take you to update.. mine has been doing for about two hours and is only on 20%. Im getting excited to try it out.
HollyHudspeth Offline
#3 Posted : Wednesday, June 01, 2011 7:21:11 PM(UTC)
HollyHudspeth

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/2/2008(UTC)
Posts: 732
Location: Ronda NC

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 544 time(s) in 315 post(s)
I did an update on the machines last night. I tried to cut and print on the imagine because the button is there, but it did not work.

I also downloaded the lastest Build of the craft room....it won't open for me. I got this error.

The Cricut Bridge application has unexpectedly quit. Cricut CraftRoom must close down now.

You may try and re-launch Cricut CraftRoom.
If this problem persists, please contact customer support.

(sigh)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#4 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 12:35:31 AM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
Originally Posted by: sunnieday Go to Quoted Post
thanks for the info.. how long did it take you to update.. mine has been doing for about two hours and is only on 20%. Im getting excited to try it out.

It is a short update less than 5 minutesBigGrin
Perhaps you needed extra content if you hadn't updated your Gypsy in the past few weeks
Hugs
Adele
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#5 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 12:36:57 AM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
Originally Posted by: HollyHudspeth Go to Quoted Post
I did an update on the machines last night. I tried to cut and print on the imagine because the button is there, but it did not work.

I also downloaded the lastest Build of the craft room....it won't open for me. I got this error.

The Cricut Bridge application has unexpectedly quit. Cricut CraftRoom must close down now.

You may try and re-launch Cricut CraftRoom.
If this problem persists, please contact customer support.

(sigh)

HiBigGrin
The message just means the server is busy, probably everyone was trying to do the same as you, too many will cause this message to appear, try again when it is a less busy time
Hugs
Adele
JodiBarber Offline
#6 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 4:57:30 AM(UTC)
JodiBarber

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 426
Location: Michigan

Thanks: 170 times
Was thanked: 110 time(s) in 77 post(s)
new update this morning.....to build 48 if you are working right now I would wait to do update....because it is now errored out and can't get on.....
HollyHudspeth Offline
#7 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 7:11:59 PM(UTC)
HollyHudspeth

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/2/2008(UTC)
Posts: 732
Location: Ronda NC

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 544 time(s) in 315 post(s)
They have fixed the error in 48 and I can get in. However, I cannot cut with the imagine. It does not recognize the device, even though it is plugged in. sigh.
CricketCMV Offline
#8 Posted : Tuesday, June 07, 2011 11:57:48 AM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,761
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 18252 times
Was thanked: 8023 time(s) in 4685 post(s)
Originally Posted by: HollyHudspeth Go to Quoted Post
They have fixed the error in 48 and I can get in. However, I cannot cut with the imagine. It does not recognize the device, even though it is plugged in. sigh.


I'm not up-to-date on anything here on the MB (sorry if these errors have already been corrected), but is everyone seeing that we need to update DRIVERS on our machines?

Here's what I did when I first got the error message someone noted above: I connected my Expression to my computer (so, if you have the IMAGINE or the E2, you would need to connect your machine to your computer). Go into CCR and go to the HELP menu at the left upper menus and click on "INSTALL DRIVER".

I'm actually not at my home computer right now, so forgive me if you're not seeing what I'm saying here--but, I think that's where I saw the "install driver".

As I've stated in another post, you might have to wait overnight for CRICUT's overnight updates to get your CUT button. I had to wait overnight after I installed the drivers. Also, I don't know if the DRIVERS are being installed on our computers or on our machines, so you may not have to connect your machine. That was what I did, so that's why I'm saying to do it that way. I lost my CUT button after the new BUILD, installed the new driver and still did not have my CUT button; but, when I went to CCR the next morning, my CUT button re-appeared. Perhaps CCR was down when I installed the driver and noone had the CUT button--I have no way of knowing why I lost it.

I don't know if this will help anyone; hope it will.

BUG GUIDES - If you know this is not helpful, please come on and say something. All I know is, this is what I did to get my CUT button back after I lost it on Build 48. BUT, I don't want fifteen or thirty people trying this and further getting frustrated.

THIS IS WHAT I DID FOR: Expression - I use Windows XP (Operating System on my computer) - Desktop Computer - I am a BETA TESTER via email invite from the beginning of CCR
Char

Edited by user Tuesday, June 07, 2011 12:01:51 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

CricketCMV Offline
#9 Posted : Tuesday, June 07, 2011 12:00:19 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,761
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 18252 times
Was thanked: 8023 time(s) in 4685 post(s)
Originally Posted by: HollyHudspeth Go to Quoted Post
They have fixed the error in 48 and I can get in. However, I cannot cut with the imagine. It does not recognize the device, even though it is plugged in. sigh.


Also, Holly, make sure you have gone to OPTIONS/Craftroom and listed your Imagine and what mat you use on your machine. I think you have already done this previously, so I don't think that's your problem.

Char

Edited by user Tuesday, June 07, 2011 12:02:14 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

PeggyBenoit Offline
#10 Posted : Thursday, June 09, 2011 6:30:34 AM(UTC)
PeggyBenoit

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/28/2011(UTC)
Posts: 23

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Open live? I cannot get in. I still get the message, you have not been granted access to beta. I am very frustrated. Any help?Crying
 1 user thanked PeggyBenoit for this useful post.
ElaineGilstrap on 6/11/2011(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#11 Posted : Thursday, June 09, 2011 6:41:46 AM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PeggyBenoit Go to Quoted Post
Open live? I cannot get in. I still get the message, you have not been granted access to beta. I am very frustrated. Any help?Crying

HiBigGrin
The server is live and no longer Beta, not CCR itself, you need to wait for an invite unless you are a circle member, they are adding thousand's of member's each week, so your turn will comeBigGrin
Hugs
Adele
 2 users thanked ♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ for this useful post.
ShyChoc1 on 6/10/2011(UTC), ElaineGilstrap on 6/11/2011(UTC)
ReneeBeres Offline
#12 Posted : Thursday, June 09, 2011 7:31:11 AM(UTC)
ReneeBeres

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/16/2010(UTC)
Posts: 507
Location: Canada

Thanks: 156 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Go to Quoted Post
HiBigGrin
The server is live and no longer Beta, not CCR itself, you need to wait for an invite unless you are a circle member, they are adding thousand's of member's each week, so your turn will comeBigGrin
Hugs
Adele


Thanks Adele for the info
But i have to admit This thread got my hopes up ;(
Mine still doesn't work
 1 user thanked ReneeBeres for this useful post.
ElaineGilstrap on 6/11/2011(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#13 Posted : Thursday, June 09, 2011 7:47:29 AM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ReneeBeres Go to Quoted Post
Thanks Adele for the info
But i have to admit This thread got my hopes up ;(
Mine still doesn't work

Awwwww Renee I'm so sorryBlushing I wish I could do something to let everyone in to test itCrying
This thread was started before everyone could join the CCR chat and we got excited about the server becoming live and no longer Beta..I'm so sorryCrying
Hugs
Adele
NellieRose Offline
#14 Posted : Thursday, June 09, 2011 8:58:11 PM(UTC)
NellieRose

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 27
Location: Colorado

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Blushing I can print but it won't cut!!!!!! I sure have wasted a lot of INK!
ReginaldThomas Offline
#15 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 1:50:03 AM(UTC)
ReginaldThomas

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1

Does anyone know if the ccr and cricut sync is meant to work with the original expression?
thanks
ReneeBeres Offline
#16 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 7:16:27 AM(UTC)
ReneeBeres

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/16/2010(UTC)
Posts: 507
Location: Canada

Thanks: 156 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Go to Quoted Post
Awwwww Renee I'm so sorryBlushing I wish I could do something to let everyone in to test itCrying
This thread was started before everyone could join the CCR chat and we got excited about the server becoming live and no longer Beta..I'm so sorryCrying
Hugs
Adele



It's OK :) *hugs*

 1 user thanked ReneeBeres for this useful post.
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ on 6/10/2011(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#17 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 7:22:58 AM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ReginaldThomas Go to Quoted Post
Does anyone know if the ccr and cricut sync is meant to work with the original expression?
thanks

HiBigGrin
CCR could only cut with the original Expression before the E2 came along and of course the ImagineBigGrin
Hugs
Adele
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#18 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 7:24:06 AM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
Originally Posted by: NellieRose Go to Quoted Post
Blushing I can print but it won't cut!!!!!! I sure have wasted a lot of INK!

HiBigGrin
I had the same problem if I had more than 2 images on the mat
Hugs
Adele
ShyChoc1 Offline
#19 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 11:08:47 AM(UTC)
ShyChoc1

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
This doesnt seem to be very fair ..its like waiting to be invited to a special club..sorta makes ya lose intrestMellow
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#20 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 11:15:14 AM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PortiaRhone Go to Quoted Post
This doesnt seem to be very fair ..its like waiting to be invited to a special club..sorta makes ya lose intrestMellow

I know what you mean but some members have been here since 2006 and still not got an invite, it is random, so when it gets nearer the time to release CCR to the general Public, you will all probably get an invite then
Hugs
Adele
LisaRitchie Offline
#21 Posted : Sunday, June 12, 2011 11:55:55 PM(UTC)
LisaRitchie

Rank: Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 8/22/2006(UTC)
Posts: 22
Location: Texas

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 3 post(s)
I know you said it was live and not in beta, but I have updated and it still says beta and I get that bridge error message like listed above. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling and that didn't work. I am a circle member and thought we could get access anytime. Any thoughts? thanks.
Narelle Offline
#22 Posted : Monday, June 13, 2011 12:08:37 AM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,898
Australia
Location: Facebook: Cricut Lovers Guide to Design Space

Thanks: 2029 times
Was thanked: 7817 time(s) in 3649 post(s)
Originally Posted by: LisaRitchie Go to Quoted Post
I know you said it was live and not in beta, but I have updated and it still says beta and I get that bridge error message like listed above. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling and that didn't work. I am a circle member and thought we could get access anytime. Any thoughts? thanks.


CCR is still in Beta mode and there has been no word on when it will go live. (CCR has been moved from the Beta servers to its permanent servers.... that's been the only change.)

When you get the Bridge error it either means CCR is down or you are not connected to the internet.

At the moment.... it is down. Crying
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥ Offline
#23 Posted : Monday, June 13, 2011 12:13:21 AM(UTC)
♥ ~ Adele ~ ♥

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,800
United Kingdom
Location: UK

Thanks: 1422 times
Was thanked: 1277 time(s) in 916 post(s)
Originally Posted by: LisaRitchie Go to Quoted Post
I know you said it was live and not in beta, but I have updated and it still says beta and I get that bridge error message like listed above. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling and that didn't work. I am a circle member and thought we could get access anytime. Any thoughts? thanks.

Hi LisaBigGrin
The Email I received stated the Server was live and no longer Beta, though the CCR program itself is still Beta
The bridge error is an indication that the Tech guys are working on the program, I can get access to the online version but not the downloaded cut version as I also get the bridge error message.
Hugs
Adele
Judy Ashmore Offline
#24 Posted : Monday, June 13, 2011 7:55:14 AM(UTC)
Judy Ashmore

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/22/2010(UTC)
Posts: 153
Location: TN

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Monday, 10am central time
I have been ccr beta tester and just tried to log on to ccr, says it is down to try later, if still a problem to try and contact tech support.

I bet they are busy, I will just wait a bit longer, LOL

Hope to hear from some of you about your situations today,.
Thx
mylilpeanut Offline
#25 Posted : Monday, June 13, 2011 8:00:20 AM(UTC)
mylilpeanut

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 139
United States
Location: Southeast South Dakota

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PeggyBenoit Go to Quoted Post
Open live? I cannot get in. I still get the message, you have not been granted access to beta. I am very frustrated. Any help?Crying



I am having this same problems. Wont let me in.

Crying Crying Crying Crying
JeanP Offline
#26 Posted : Wednesday, June 15, 2011 5:57:35 PM(UTC)
JeanP

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/26/2008(UTC)
Posts: 4,717
United States
Location: Southern RI MQ Pg4 #111

Thanks: 1470 times
Was thanked: 840 time(s) in 690 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mylilpeanut Go to Quoted Post
I am having this same problems. Wont let me in.

Crying Crying Crying Crying



I can't get in either and I'm a Circle memberAngry
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 2.018 seconds.
nebo-cricut-04