Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

HollyHudspeth Offline
#1 Posted : Wednesday, June 01, 2011 7:17:38 PM(UTC)
HollyHudspeth

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/2/2008(UTC)
Posts: 732
Location: Ronda NC

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 545 time(s) in 316 post(s)
I downloaded the new build 48 (what happened to 46 and 47?) and got this error...

"The Cricut Bridge application has unexpectedly quit. Cricut CraftRoom must close down now.

You may try and re-launch Cricut CraftRoom.
If this problem persists, please contact customer support."

The problem persisted.

Bummer. I will be so glad when this puppy is working on all machines and working well.
Narelle Offline
#2 Posted : Wednesday, June 01, 2011 8:28:56 PM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,975
Australia
Location: Facebook: Cricut Lovers Guide to Design Space

Thanks: 2035 times
Was thanked: 7885 time(s) in 3692 post(s)
Same for all of us so far. Build 48 crashed and burned....
CricketCMV Offline
#3 Posted : Wednesday, June 01, 2011 9:05:16 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 15,033
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 18587 times
Was thanked: 8165 time(s) in 4787 post(s)
I still think we have just been given a STEP and the next step will follow tomorrow. I would imagine everything has to be done systematically and can't all be done at once. JMHO. - Char

Snoopygirl Offline
#4 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 5:44:34 AM(UTC)
Snoopygirl

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 5/14/2006(UTC)
Posts: 484

Thanks: 75 times
Was thanked: 243 time(s) in 105 post(s)
Same thing happened to me too. I'm hoping it will be up and running tonight so I can play!!! :)
Scrapbooksue Offline
#5 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 6:40:28 AM(UTC)
Scrapbooksue

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/5/2007(UTC)
Posts: 820
Location: WV

Thanks: 148 times
Was thanked: 344 time(s) in 251 post(s)
Same thing just happened to me! I was hoping to do some cuts today - guess that won't happen!
HollyHudspeth Offline
#6 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 10:27:01 AM(UTC)
HollyHudspeth

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/2/2008(UTC)
Posts: 732
Location: Ronda NC

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 545 time(s) in 316 post(s)
I am able to pull the program up now. I will try cutting after work. I uninstalled the old version and reinstalled the software from the Craftroom Page on the Cricut.com site.
scarlet squirrel Offline
#7 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 1:48:20 PM(UTC)
scarlet squirrel

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 529
Location: AR

Thanks: 184 times
Was thanked: 107 time(s) in 94 post(s)
X-post for those who get the bridge error problem. This worked for me;

Okay, I looked at the properties tab on my CCR Icon located on the desktop and it says that it's a small file and is the Desktop Icon (only). Well, that's not right. So I went directly to the computer file to find it and opened the app from there. It worked.That's as far as I have gotten. I am going to play with it now. Post if you have success!!

edited to add: my desktop icon has the security shield on it. WUWT?
HollyHudspeth Offline
#8 Posted : Thursday, June 02, 2011 7:29:35 PM(UTC)
HollyHudspeth

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/2/2008(UTC)
Posts: 732
Location: Ronda NC

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 545 time(s) in 316 post(s)
[quote=scarlet squirrel;916955]X-post for those who get the bridge error problem. This worked for me;

Okay, I looked at the properties tab on my CCR Icon located on the desktop and it says that it's a small file and is the Desktop Icon (only). Well, that's not right. So I went directly to the computer file to find it and opened the app from there. It worked.That's as far as I have gotten. I am going to play with it now. Post if you have success!!

edited to add: my desktop icon has the security shield on it. WUWT?[/quote

I did this and it is not opening directly from the file now. I was in it, and creating. I clicked cut on the Imagine screen and it could not find the Imagine. I got the same message I originally got with Build 48. When I tried to open it from the desktop and the file, the same message came back.

I wish they would just update us on when new builds are not working and when it is ready to try it again. I am hoping it just means their server is down again. Knowing that would be helpful too.I hate to think they are starting from scratch.

Man, are those guys having a bad week or what? We should send them a card.
sunnieday Offline
#9 Posted : Saturday, June 04, 2011 8:57:10 AM(UTC)
sunnieday

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 5/21/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,033
Location: chicago area

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 331 time(s) in 224 post(s)
I did the update, and keep thinking it might have missed something because it wont print cut in the same place. Plugged in my imagine to computer, then tried to sync. It no longer knows it is attached. Keeps saying your imagine isnt on and attached.. oh great.
Scrapperdee Offline
#10 Posted : Saturday, June 04, 2011 1:32:08 PM(UTC)
Scrapperdee

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/6/2008(UTC)
Posts: 9,346
Canada
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

Thanks: 5980 times
Was thanked: 4184 time(s) in 2400 post(s)
Everytime I select - update to build 48, CCR shuts right down...so I guess I'll be waiting for that build.

I also keep getting the "GetMacAddress has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." message when I click on CCR. Not sure what that's all about...I don't have a MAC

Edited by user Saturday, June 04, 2011 1:33:38 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

*Violette* Offline
#11 Posted : Saturday, June 04, 2011 10:04:08 PM(UTC)
*Violette*

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 2/20/2009(UTC)
Posts: 222
United States

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 419 time(s) in 115 post(s)
I have the same problem after updating my CCR to build 48, this evening.

"The Cricut Bridge application has unexpectedly quit. Cricut CraftRoom must close down now.

You may try and re-launch Cricut CraftRoom.
If this problem persists, please contact customer support."

Also...

Scraperdee - I'm not sure what you are taking MAC address to mean but all electronics, at least ones that can connect to the internet/a network have a MAC (Media Access Control) address. It doesn't mean you have a MAC. The MAC address is unique to every item that has one. For instance my Windows laptop, my Blackberry, my iPod, probably my Imagine (and other electronics I own) have their own unique MAC address. The MAC address is used as an identifier on a LAN (Local Area Network). It's like an electronic's "fingerprint".
Scrapperdee Offline
#12 Posted : Saturday, June 04, 2011 10:35:43 PM(UTC)
Scrapperdee

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/6/2008(UTC)
Posts: 9,346
Canada
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

Thanks: 5980 times
Was thanked: 4184 time(s) in 2400 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Violette Go to Quoted Post
I have the same problem after updating my CCR to build 48, this evening.

"The Cricut Bridge application has unexpectedly quit. Cricut CraftRoom must close down now.

You may try and re-launch Cricut CraftRoom.
If this problem persists, please contact customer support."

Also...

Scraperdee - I'm not sure what you are taking MAC address to mean but all electronics, at least ones that can connect to the internet/a network have a MAC (Media Access Control) address. It doesn't mean you have a MAC. The MAC address is unique to every item that has one. For instance my Windows laptop, my Blackberry, my iPod, probably my Imagine (and other electronics I own) have their own unique MAC address. The MAC address is used as an identifier on a LAN (Local Area Network). It's like an electronic's "fingerprint".


Thanks, I've learned something new.

Still can't get build 48 to do anything though.
*Violette* Offline
#13 Posted : Sunday, June 05, 2011 9:14:50 AM(UTC)
*Violette*

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 2/20/2009(UTC)
Posts: 222
United States

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 419 time(s) in 115 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Scrapperdee Go to Quoted Post
Thanks, I've learned something new.

Still can't get build 48 to do anything though.


ThumpUp Always glad to help in any little way I can.

Try updating to build 48 again. I was able to get into my CCR (build 48) without the Bridge Error this morning. I noticed others on the MB have been able to get into CCR again as well. Though I haven't tried cutting on my I or E2 with it yet. I am at least able to get into CCR now, without it crashing.

Have to tried uninstalling/re-installing CCR?
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.810 seconds.
nebo-cricut-03