Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

Chiquetta Offline
#1 Posted : Saturday, August 06, 2011 10:41:07 AM(UTC)
Chiquetta

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/1/2008(UTC)
Posts: 119
Location: Maryland

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 25 post(s)
I wanted to do a small test to before I designed a b-card for my son. When connected to the I, I was told to update my I with sync. I think the last update I did was a quick one which was after the 53???build I think. This time it just keeps saying connecting to device but my I is on the main menu screen. I have tried several times and have waited up to 10-20 minutes for the I to say connecting. My last test this mooring I rebooted PC and started the sync update and didn't connect I to see what would happen and it just says connecting to device for about 5 minutes but I wasn't even on or connected to PC. Advice please.

Thanks
chiquetta
Narelle Offline
#2 Posted : Saturday, August 06, 2011 10:15:05 PM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 11,011
Australia
Location: Facebook: Cricut Lovers Guide to Design Space

Thanks: 2036 times
Was thanked: 7910 time(s) in 3708 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Chiquetta Go to Quoted Post
I wanted to do a small test to before I designed a b-card for my son. When connected to the I, I was told to update my I with sync. I think the last update I did was a quick one which was after the 53???build I think. This time it just keeps saying connecting to device but my I is on the main menu screen. I have tried several times and have waited up to 10-20 minutes for the I to say connecting. My last test this mooring I rebooted PC and started the sync update and didn't connect I to see what would happen and it just says connecting to device for about 5 minutes but I wasn't even on or connected to PC. Advice please.

Thanks
chiquetta


Try turning your Firewall/Virus software off.
Chiquetta Offline
#3 Posted : Sunday, August 07, 2011 6:52:02 PM(UTC)
Chiquetta

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/1/2008(UTC)
Posts: 119
Location: Maryland

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 25 post(s)
I never had to before, except maybe first time. But I will try that thanks!

Chiquetts
Teensiebaby Offline
#4 Posted : Wednesday, August 10, 2011 10:37:53 PM(UTC)
Teensiebaby

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/12/2006(UTC)
Posts: 127
Location: Lynchburg, Ohio

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 18 post(s)
I have to turn off my firewall when I use CCR and it still doesnt work evertime. Good luck.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.334 seconds.
nebo-cricut-02