Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

DianaWeeks Offline
#1 Posted : Saturday, August 20, 2011 2:05:29 PM(UTC)
DianaWeeks

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/10/2007(UTC)
Posts: 2

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
It took a day to get it loaded on my computer,kept getting Bridge error. I am using the desktop version and I have a cut button. When I go to cut I get "cannot contain null addresses" does anyone know what this is? I am updated on my firm ware, plugged in to the computer and I don't know what I'm missing. Help !

Edited by user Sunday, August 21, 2011 7:32:16 AM(UTC)  | Reason: more detail in topic

CourtneyAllen Offline
#2 Posted : Sunday, August 21, 2011 8:19:47 AM(UTC)
CourtneyAllen

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/24/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I am experiencing exactly what you have described too. Very frustrating!
CricketCMV Offline
#3 Posted : Sunday, August 21, 2011 11:15:39 AM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 15,594
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 19426 times
Was thanked: 8313 time(s) in 4909 post(s)
It's hard to understand exactly what NULL addresses are; but, it sounds to me like it might help if you clean up your computer.

It might help to DEFRAGMENT your computer--this will clean up a lot of junk floating around in your space; clear FAVORITES off your computer you no longer use (they help slow your computer down), clear COOKIES, delete browsing history, etc.!!!

Unless anyone else has a more clear picture of what NULL addresses are, I would start here.

ALSO, it might help to turn off your FIREWALL/S when you are downloading the new BUILD.

Hope something here helps.

Char
CourtneyAllen Offline
#4 Posted : Sunday, August 21, 2011 2:25:50 PM(UTC)
CourtneyAllen

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/24/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Char,

Did exactly what you suggested - did not work.... still get the "cannot contain null addresses" box that pops up when I click the "Cut" button.

I have updated the firmware, the Expressions machine is connected directly to the CPU (not through a hub)....

Very frustrating....
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.369 seconds.
nebo-cricut-02